0070
0070-CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR 2/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 control circuit voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID 2/2 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 (4) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
4. 2/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 2/2 CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the 2/2 CMP Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
5. 2/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the 2/2 CMP Control circuit between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the 2/2 CMP Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID
Measure the resistance of the Camshaft Position Solenoid coil in the Camshaft Position Solenoid connector.
NOTE: The coil resistance should be approximately 7.5 ohms at 21 C (70 F).
Is the resistance approximately 7.5 ohms as specified?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test