Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0089







0089-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no other TP Sensor DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the TP Sensor voltages are not plausible. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE MORE THAN TWICE THE VALUE OF TP SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Using a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor 1 and TP Sensor 2 voltage values at idle.
TP Sensor 1 voltage should only be twice the value of TP Sensor 2. Example TP Sensor 1 is at 4.0 volts and TP Sensor 2 is at 2.0 volts.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the voltage value for TP Sensor 1 more than twice of value of TP Sensor 2?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short to ground in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the short between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance of the TP Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. THROTTLE BODY




Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Ground circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit.

NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between 5-volt supply circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit.

NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?

Yes

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.