0113
0113-IMPLAUSIBLE STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Stop Lamp Switch message the PCM is receiving from the Anti-Lock Brake Module is implausible. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module isn't receiving a stop lamp switch signal over CAN from the ABS Module. The ABS Module has to send the PCM a stop lamp signal over CAN Bus. The signal the ABS Module sends over CAN Bus is implausible.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. CAN BUS HARDWARE DTCS ALSO ACTIVE
With a scan tool check for DTCs in the ABS Module, if equipped with ESP.
Are any CAN Hardware related DTCs active at this time?
Yes
- Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 3
3. OPEN OR SHORTED TERMINAL 15 RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Check the fuses.
NOTE: An open fuse may indicate a short to ground or an excessive load on that circuit.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Terminal 15 Relay Output circuits at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the Terminal 15 Relay Output circuits.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. OPEN OR SHORTED CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
Check the Stop Lamp Switch Output Normally Closed and the Stop Lamp Switch Normally Open circuits between the Stop Lamp Switch and ABS Module harness connectors for an open or shorted high or shorted low condition.
Where any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the circuits as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. STOP LAMP SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the Cavity 1 and Cavity 2 terminals in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
NOTE: This is a normally closed circuit so when applying the brake pedal the circuit should open and the resistance should be out of limits.
Next, measure the resistance between the Cavity 3 and Cavity 4 terminals in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
NOTE: This is a normally open circuit so when applying the brake pedal the circuit should close and have some resistance.
Does the brake switch circuits open and close as described above?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.