0119
0119-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT/OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an error from the Crankshaft Position Sensor input signal.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 9
3. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Sensor Ground in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 13
4. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 6
6. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the CKP Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
8. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the CKP Signal circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
9. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 10
10. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
11. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
12. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
13. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
14. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor (2) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 15
15. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.