0160
0160-ACTUAL VALUE POTENTIOMETER FOR THROTTLE VALVE IS FAULTY
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and No MAP Sensor DTCs set.
- Set Condition:
TP Sensor signals do not correlate to the MAP Sensor signal. Two Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the TP Signal 1 circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the Sensor Ground circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit.
NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.
For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between 5-volt supply circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit.
NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
8. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. ETC THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.7 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.