Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0162







0162-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less than the minimal acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 10

2. 0166 ALSO SET
Was the 0166-TP SENSOR NO.2 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the 0162 DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the TP Signal 1 circuit and the TP Sensor ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the TP Sensor ground circuit and the TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

7. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. ETC THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
With a scan tool under System Tests, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.