Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0166







0166-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete Engine wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less the minimal acceptable voltage. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. The ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 11

2. 0162 ALSO SET
Was the 0162-TP SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC set along with the 0166?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 8

4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR




Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the TP Signal 2 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the TP Sensor ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the TP Sensor ground circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

8. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. ETC THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under System Test, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.