0168
0168-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT/OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the TP Signal 2 circuit. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the TP Signal 2 circuit and the 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the TP Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the TP Sensor ground circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the TP Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. ETC THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
With the scan tool under System Test perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
No
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test.