0310
0310-FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Fuel Injector 3 control circuit voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. FUEL INJECTOR 3 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
4. INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector 3 Control circuit in the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Injector 3 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
5. INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Injector 3 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Injector 3 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. FUEL INJECTOR 3
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the fuel injector.
NOTE: The resistance should be between 11 and 17 ohms.
Is the resistance of the injector coil as specified?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Replace the Fuel Injector 3.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test