Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0508







0508-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the input voltage is not within a specified range based on operating conditions.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor 2 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KS 2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the KS 2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the KS 2 Signal circuit and the KS 2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the KS 2 Signal circuit for a short to the KS 2 Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. KS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the KS 2 Signal circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the KS 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

6. KS 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the KS 2 Return circuit between the Knock Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the KS 2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

7. KNOCK SENSOR 2
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Knock Sensor 2.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test