0524
0524-INTAKE MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10 volts and no system voltage DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or shorted condition in the Manifold Flow Valve control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Swirl/Flow harness connector (4) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Swirl/Flow harness connector and the Manifold Flow Valve.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
4. MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the MFV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MFV Control circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the MFV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. MFV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the MFV Control circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the MFV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test