0758
0758-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10 volts and no system voltage DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/1 WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 (2) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Fused Main Relay Output in the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
4. 2/1 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
5. 2/1 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
6. 2/1 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the 2/1 CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/1
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.