Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0765







0765-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10 volts and no system voltage DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/2 WIRING AND CONNECTORS




Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 (3) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. 2/2 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage of the 2/2 CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the 2/2 CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. 2/2 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the 2/2 CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the 2/2 CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2/2
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.