0810
0810-SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM - BANK 1
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine coolant temperature between 10 C (50 F) and 60 C (140 F) and engine speed less than 2500 rpm.
- Set Condition:
The PCM monitors the O2 sensor voltage during air pump actuation with the shutoff valves open and closed. If the amount of secondary detected is not within a calibrated threshold, a DTC will set.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Theory of Operation
The electric air pump is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) through the secondary air injection pump relay. The electric air pump switchover valve is actuated in parallel with the electric air pump, directing vacuum pressure from the intake manifold to the shutoff valves. The shutoff valves open and the air drawn in through the air filter housing by the pump is forced into the valves. The injected air reacts with the hot exhaust gases in the outlet port resulting in an increase in exhaust temperature, which improves exhaust emission levels. Check valves are integrated into the shutoff valves to prevent the reverse flow of hot exhaust gases into the shutoff valves and the air pump.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any electric air pump relay control circuit DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any electric air pump switchover valve control circuit DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be between 10 C (50 F) and 60 C (140 F) for this DTC to set. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to 40 C (104 F) before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 120 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. AIR INJECTION SYSTEM COMPONENT INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Electric Air Pump Inlet Tube (4), and the connection tubes (3,9) between the Electric Air Pump (1) and the Left Air Injection Shutoff Valve (2) and between the Electric Air Pump (1) and the Right Air Injection Shutoff Valve (10).
Look for damage, obstructions, leaks, or any condition that would obstruct or interfere with airflow
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and electrical connectors at the Electric Air Pump (1) and the Electric Air Pump Switchover Valve (7).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the vacuum supply line (5), the vacuum supply check valve (6) and vacuum connectors at the intake manifold, the Electric Air Pump Switchover Valve (7), the Left Air Injection Shutoff Valve (2) and the Right Air Injection Shutoff Valve (10).
Look for damage, obstructions, leaks, or any condition that would obstruct or interfere with vacuum flow.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER VALVE VACUUM SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply line at the electric air pump switchover valve (7).
Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum supply line at the electric air pump switchover valve (7).
Start the engine and observe the vacuum gauge.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
Is engine vacuum present at the air pump switchover valve vacuum supply?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Inspect the check valve (6). Repair the vacuum supply as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
4. AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER VALVE ACTUATOR TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the electric air pump switchover valve vacuum connector. Monitor the gauge for at least 2 minutes.
NOTE: The vacuum should not drop more than 10% during test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the air pump switchover valve control circuit to open.
NOTE: The vacuum should drop to 0 when the control circuit is actuated.
Does the valve hold vacuum when closed and release vacuum when actuated?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 8
5. ELECTRIC AIR PUMP ACTUATOR TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the connection tube (9) between the electric air pump (1) and the right air injection shutoff valve (10).
Remove the connection tube (3) between the electric air pump (1) and the left air injection shutoff valve (2).
NOTE: Do not actuate the electric air pump for more than 60 seconds. The pump must be allowed to cool down for at least 30 minutes between actuations. Failure to allow adequate cool down time will result in electric air pump damage.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the electric air pump control circuit to on.
NOTE: During actuation, a constant, consistent air flow should be present at each outlet port of the electric air pump.
Is a constant, consistent air flow present at each outlet port of the electric air pump during actuation?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 10
6. AIR INJECTION SHUTOFF VALVE VACUUM SUPPLY OPEN OR OBSTRUCTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum line at the right air injection shutoff valve (10) and plug the line.
Disconnect the vacuum line at the left air injection shutoff valve (2) and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum line.
Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the air injection shutoff valve vacuum supply (5). Monitor the gauge for at least 2 minutes.
NOTE: The vacuum should be equal at the pump and at the gauge. Vacuum should not drop more than 10% during test.
Remove the vacuum gauge and plug the vacuum line at the left air injection shutoff valve (2).
Remove the plug from the vacuum line at the right air injection shutoff valve (10) and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum line.
Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the air injection shutoff valve vacuum supply (5). Monitor the gauge for at least 2 minutes.
NOTE: The vacuum should be equal at the pump and at the gauge. Vacuum should not drop more than 10% during test.
Is the vacuum steady and equal at the pump and gauge in both tests?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the air injection shutoff valve vacuum supply as necessary and retest.
7. AIR INJECTION SHUTOFF VALVE(S)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the right air injection shutoff valve (10) from the right cylinder head.
Remove the left air injection shutoff valve (2) from the left cylinder head.
Attach the connection tube (9) between the electric air pump (1) and the right air injection shutoff valve (10).
Attach the connection tube (3) between the electric air pump (1) and the left air injection shutoff valve (2).
Connect the vacuum line at the right air injection shutoff valve (10).
Connect the vacuum line at the left air injection shutoff valve (2).
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Do not actuate the electric air pump for more than 60 seconds. The pump must be allowed to cool down for at least 30 minutes between actuations. Failure to allow adequate cool down time will result in electric air pump damage.
With the scan tool, actuate the electric air pump control circuit to on for a maximum of 30 seconds.
NOTE: During actuation, no airflow should pass through either shutoff valve.
With the scan tool, stop the electric air pump control circuit actuation.
NOTE: If the electric air pump was actuated for more than 60 seconds, the pump must be allowed to cool down for at least 30 minutes. Failure to allow adequate cool down time between actuations will result in electric air pump damage.
Using a hand held vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the air injection shutoff valve vacuum supply (5).
With the scan tool, actuate the electric air pump control circuit to on for a maximum of 30 seconds.
NOTE: During actuation, a constant, consistent air flow should be present at each shutoff valve output connection.
Does the air injection operate as described at each shutoff valve during the actuation test?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Replace the air injection shutoff valve(s) as necessary and retest.
8. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Electric Air Pump Switchover Valve harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Electric Air Pump Switchover Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. ELECTRIC AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Check the Electric Air Pump Switchover circuit for high resistance, a short to voltage, a short to ground, or an open circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the Electric Air Pump Switchover circuit as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 14
10. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Electric Air Pump harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Electric Air Pump harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
11. ELECTRIC AIR PUMP
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the electric air pump control circuit to on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Air Pump Relay Output circuit in the Electric Air Pump harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Air Pump.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 12
12. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Electric Air Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the Electric Air Pump Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
13. AIR PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Relay Output circuit between the Electric Air Pump harness connector and the Electric Air Pump Relay connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Air Pump Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Electric Air Pump Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
14. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Electric Air Pump and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform a thorough inspection on all of the PCM power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test