0865
0865-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.
- Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage for more than 10 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
2. GENERATOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Relay or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the Generator Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the Generator Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test