Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0958







0958-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
Check the vehicle's repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

3. EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the Evap Purge Return circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the Evap Purge Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Signal circuit from the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the Evap Purge Solenoid Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Connect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Purge Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the B- (ground).

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid in.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 9

9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test