Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1000 - 1999: 1036







1036-IGNITION COIL 5 OUTPUT STAGE CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Ignition Coil 5 control circuit current is not within a specified range based on operating conditions.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. IGNITION COIL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 5 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Coil 5 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Coil 5 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil 5 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the Coil 5 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

8. COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the Coil 5 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 5 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the Coil 5 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

9. ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the spark plug.
Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling, or evidence of oil or coolant.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 10

10. SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode

NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 11

11. IGNITION COIL 5
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Ignition Coil 5.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 5 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform a thorough inspection on all of the PCM power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test