1000 - 1999: 1065
1065-SECONDARY AIR INJECTION PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine coolant temperature between 10 C (50 F) and 60 C (140 F) and engine speed less than 2500 rpm.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Electric Air Pump Relay control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for at least 10 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. ELECTRIC AIR PUMP RELAY WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Electric Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Electric Air Pump Relay connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit in the Electric Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Air Pump Relay Control circuit and the Fused Main Relay Output in the Electric Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to the Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit between the Electric Air Pump Relay harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. ELECTRIC AIR PUMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Replace the Electric Air Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Electric Air Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test