Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1000 - 1999: 1106







1106-MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine coolant temperature between 10 C (50 F) and 60 C (140 F) and engine speed less than 2500 rpm.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Main Relay control circuit voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. MAIN RELAY WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Main Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Main Relay harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Main Relay harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Main Relay Control circuit in the Main Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Main Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. MAIN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Main Relay Control circuit between the Main Relay harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Main Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. MAIN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Main Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Main Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test