Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1000 - 1999: 1349







1349-MASS AIR FLOW / THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10 volts and no related DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Mass Air Flow Sensor voltage is not within a specified range based on the Throttle Position sensor voltage.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Intake Air Temperature sensor, Mass Airflow Sensor, or Throttle Position sensor DTCs before proceeding with this test.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. THROTTLE BODY WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the PCM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to the sensor and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test. If necessary, check each sensor circuit for high resistance or a shorted condition.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. THROTTLE BODY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Inspect the throttle body for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the bore, or any condition that would cause the throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAKING OR RESTRICTED
Inspect the air cleaner housing and related hoses/tubes and connections for leaks or obstructions.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may cause air flow restriction.
Inspect the connections between the air cleaner housing and the Mass Air Flow Sensor and between the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Throttle Body.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and 3 (the IAT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit) of the Mass Airflow sensor.

NOTE: Use the following table as a reference. Compare the readings with the values in the table.





Is the resistance value within the range specified in the table based on the temperature?

Yes

- Go to 6
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Mass Airflow Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

9. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

10. MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the MAF Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 11

11. MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the MAF Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

12. MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the MAF Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 13

No

- Repair the MAF Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

13. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 14

14. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 15

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

15. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 16

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

16. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 17
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

17. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test