1000 - 1999: 1910
1910-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
4. MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP Signal circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
5. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
6. MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the MAP Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the MAP Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
8. MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the MAP Signal circuit between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the MAP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
9. MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.