2000 - 2999: 2029
2029-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the input voltage is not within a specified range based on operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Mass Air Flow Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the IAT Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
5. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the IAT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
6. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the IAT Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
8. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.