2000 - 2999: 2145
2145-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel pump relay harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the Fuel Pump Control circuit at the Fuel pump relay harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Control circuit from the harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pump Control circuit in the harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Pump Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Fuel pump relay harness connector.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Fuel Pump Relay harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If OK, replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test