Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

2000 - 2999: 2177







2177-POWER STEERING CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Power Steering Pump Valve control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for at least 10 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. POWER STEERING PUMP VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Power Steering Pump Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. POWER STEERING ECO CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Steering Pump Valve connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Power Steering ECO Control circuit in the Power Steering Pump Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Power Steering ECO Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. POWER STEERING ECO CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Power Steering ECO Control circuit and the Fused Main Relay Output in the Power Steering Pump Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Power Steering ECO Control circuit for a short to the Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. POWER STEERING ECO CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the Power Steering ECO Control circuit between the Power Steering Pump Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the Power Steering ECO Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. POWER STEERING PUMP VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Replace the Power Steering Pump Valve.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Power Steering Pump Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test