Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

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2270-FUEL TANK PRESSURE IS TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

4. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

5. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

6. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

7. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

8. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

9. FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.