Final Drive Control Module (FDCM)
C1405-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The MP3010 is a one speed On Demand Electro-Mechanical Transfer Case. Torque is always sent to the rear axle but can be varied to the front axle from 0 to 100% depending on the situation. Under normal driving conditions the torque is split 47/53% front to rear. This split is varied based on but not limited to the following inputs: steering angle, driveline torque, wheel slip and vehicle speed. As steering angle increases the amount of torque sent to the front axle is decreased to prevent binding with a minimum split of 0/100. If a slip event is detected with high steering angle the transfer case will activate the clutch to stop the slip. During Regan braking the split is 50/50% front to rear above 30 km/h (19 mph) regardless of steering angle. Below 30 km/h (19 mph) the split modified by steering angle to a minimum of 10/90% to prevent binding but maintain vehicle stability.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition:
The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
NOTE: If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing with this procedure. C2112
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
1. With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
Go To 6
6. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.