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Pinpoint Test G: DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 Or B00DF:1D




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) switch signals the Restraints Control Module (RCM) by switching a resistance to ground. If the RCM senses 900-1100 ohms in the PAD switch, it enables the passenger air bag and turns off the PAD switch indicator. If the RCM senses 400-600 ohms in the PAD switch, it deactivates the passenger air bag and turns the PAD switch indicator on.

The RCM monitors the status of the PAD switch and circuity. The RCM monitors the PAD switch circuit for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted PAD switch

The RCM will store DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If a fault is detected, the RCM will send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD switch
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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G1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For B00DF:11 or B00DF:1D, GO to G2.

For B00DF:13, GO to G4.

For B00DF:12, GO to G7.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to G10.

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G2 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CIRCUIT CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00DF:11 to B00DF:13?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch. GO to G11.

No
GO to G3.

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G3 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between PAD C2099-4, circuit CR225 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REPAIR circuit CR225 (YE). GO to G11.

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G4 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between PAD C2099-4, circuit CR225 (YE), harness side and C2099-3, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00DF:13 to B00DF:11?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the PAD switch C2099.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310A-20, circuit CR225 (YE), harness side and PAD switch C2099-4, circuit CR225 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR circuit CR225 (YE). GO to G11.

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G6 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between PAD switch C2099-3, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY). GO to G11.

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G7 CHECK THE PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PAD C2099-4, circuit CR225 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR225 (YE). GO to G11.

No
GO to G9.

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G8 CONFIRM THE PAD SWITCH FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Remove the fused jumper wire from PAD switch C2099.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original on-demand DTC retrieved during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD switch. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch Service and Repair. GO to G11.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to G10.

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G9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to G11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to G10.

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G10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: PAD Switch C2099.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00DF:11, B00DF:12, B00DF:13 or B00DF:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self test.

For B00DF:11 or B00DF:1D, GO to G2.

For B00DF:13, GO to G4.

For B00DF:12, GO to G7.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent faults on circuit CR225 (YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to G11.

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G11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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