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C1261

DTC C1261 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS NOT CALIBRATED

COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to DTC C1260. C1260

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC C1260. C1260

DTC DESCRIPTION
The SAS used for ESC control needs zero point adjustment because the SAS measures an absolute angle. Zero point adjustment is done by using the scan tool device. If abnormal zero point adjustment is detected, a failure is recognized.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "SAS CALIBRATED" parameters on the scan tool.





4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES
>Fault is caused by having been repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Clear the DTC and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Line up wheels like (figure 1).
1) Perform the wheel alignment.
2) Line up the steering wheel in a straight line.
3) Go ahead and back the vehicle 2-3 times without holding steering wheel.
2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
3. Go in Anti-Lock brake system. (figure 2).
4. Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (figure 3).
5. Disconnect scan tool.
6. Check the condition of SAS zero point adjustment by operating the vehicle (turn right and left at least 1 time)





7. Is zero point adjustment completed?

YES
>Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

No
>Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC C1101. C1101