P0101
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead of running engine at idle speed.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
- The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
- Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
2. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
- Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection" P0111.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)" P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)" For USA and Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
Component Inspection (MAF sensor)
1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-Crushed air ducts
-Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-Intake valve deposits
-Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT
1.Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
5.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1", and check the indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.