LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2010 >> Forte EX, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (SULEV) (2 Of 2) >> DTC P0506: Idle Air Control System-RPM Lower than Expected >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.
    Fig 1: Scantool Display - Throttle Position Voltage
    G06491905Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Scantool Display - Executing ETC Motor Actuation Test
    G06491906Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    • During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.
  2. Is the waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after replacing the ETC assembly or PCM.
    • TPS adaptation procedure

      Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.

      → Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8° C (211.6°F)