Part 2
1UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P2444, P2445, P2447: Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
P2447 - Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank 2 - Continued
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444, P2445 and/or P2447 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE P0418
C -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(i) Check that the air pump (AIR PUMP), air switching valve (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.
Standard:
The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa or more.
(j) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2247)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
(l) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
A -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
(e) Check the pressure displayed on the Techstream.
Standard pressure:
45 to 135 kPa
HINT
The Techstream displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
Result
B -- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
C -- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
(a) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.
(b) Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
OK:
Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the air pump assembly Testing and Inspection.
OK -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
NG -- REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
9. REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the air pump assembly Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
(l) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
OK -- END
11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
(b) Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(f) Start the engine.
(g) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(h) Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
(i) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Standard Voltage:
(j) Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration
(k) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(l) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(m) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(n) Start the engine.
(o) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(p) Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
(q) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- Performing Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Standard Voltage:
(r) Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444, P2445 AND/OR P2447)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(k) Check pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
(l) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
OK -- END
14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
(e) Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK:
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard:
NG -- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
15. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.
(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK:
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal