Sensor Bus
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus)
U1002 - Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus)
DESCRIPTION
* The driving support ECU assembly stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sensor bus.
* When the driving support ECU assembly receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the sensor bus, the driving support ECU assembly recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the sensor bus. Based on this memorized data, the driving support ECU assembly monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the sensor bus when communicating with those ECUs. If the driving support ECU assembly cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sensor bus, the driving support ECU assembly determines that a malfunction exists.
* If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [branch wire]/CANL [branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
* For vehicles with pre-collision system only.
* *1: w/ Driver Monitor Camera
* *2: w/ Lane Departure Alert System
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
PROCEDURE
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
CAUTION:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTICE:
* w/ Navigation System:
After the engine switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the following table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal:
* When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK FOR CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
Result
B -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR)
C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BATTERY AND GROUND)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
5. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Removal
7. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR)
HINT
For vehicles without a lane departure alert system, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Driver Monitor ECU)".
(a) Disconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVER MONITOR ECU)
HINT
For vehicles without a driver monitor camera, go to "Check for Short in CAN Bus Wires (No. 3 Junction Connector - Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor)".
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
13. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the W12 lane recognition camera sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
OK -- REPLACE LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
15. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVER MONITOR ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G62 driver monitor ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVER MONITOR ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK -- REPLACE DRIVER MONITOR ECU ASSEMBLY Removal
17. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the A12 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
OK -- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
19. CONNECT CONNECTOR
(a) Reconnect the G80 No. 3 junction connector connector.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
(a) Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1P, CA1N)
OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Removal
21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BATTERY AND GROUND)
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Repair Instruction - Initialization.
(b) Disconnect the G43 driving support ECU assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY Removal