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B2286





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction
B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when a malfunction is detected in the READY signal circuit inside the power management control ECU.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes on (IG) mode. When the auxiliary battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the auxiliary battery was removed is restored.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormality such as a loose connection, deformation, etc.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.

(b) Disconnect the C28 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

Power Source Control





OK:

ON and OFF appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

OK -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

(a) Reconnect the F51 connector to the power management control ECU.









(b) Reconnect the C28 connector to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

(c) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.





Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal