Part 2
2UR-GSE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0300-P0308: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0300 - Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
DTC P0305 - Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
DTC P0306 - Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
DTC P0307 - Cylinder 7 Misfire Detected
DTC P0308 - Cylinder 8 Misfire Detected
(Continued)
19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
(e) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(f) Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard:
Between 17 g/sec. and 23 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK SPARK PLUG
(a) Inspect the spark plug Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST)
(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.
HINT
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE (MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER)
(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE (MISFIRING CYLINDER)
(a) Check the valve clearance Testing and Inspection.
NG -- ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE Adjustments
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal
24. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Fuel System.
NG -- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
OK -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PORT INJECTION) Removal
25. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(e) While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
Standard:
Idling
3500 to 4500 kPa (36 to 46 kgf/cm2, 508 to 653 psi).
2000 rpm (No load)
7000 to 9000 kPa (71 to 92 kgf/cm2, 1015 to 1305 psi).
HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
NG -- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
OK -- Continue to next step.
26. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, and the shift lever should be in N or P, and the engine should be fully warmed up.
(d) Read the value.
(1) Enter the following menus: All Data / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #2 and Fuel Pump Duty (D4).
Result:
B -- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY
C -- REPLACE ECM Removal
D -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER) Removal
A -- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR Removal
27. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
(a) Check the fuel pump operation Fuel System.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Fuel Pump Control Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK FUEL LINE
(a) Check the fuel line for leakage and blockage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK -- CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL LINE AND FILTER)
29. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.
(e) Allow the engine to idle.
(f) Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
(g) Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM And Misfire Load)" procedures above [A].
(h) Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B].
Result:
B -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
30. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with normal ones from another vehicle.
NOTICE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(h) Start the engine and warm it up.
(i) Turn the Techstream on.
(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
(k) Read the pending DTCs.
Result:
B -- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 OR NO. 2) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
31. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(e) Record the Fuel Press value.
(f) Turn the engine switch off.
(g) Wait for 10 seconds.
(h) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
(j) Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result:
B -- REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (HIGH PRESSURE) Removal
32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.
HINT
Repair any problems.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
33. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Start the engine and warm it up.
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result:
B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for Open):
Standard resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
35. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
(a) Replace the mass air flow meter assembly Removal.
HINT
If the results of the inspections performed in steps 15 and 19 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
36. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Start the engine and warm it up.
(g) Turn the Techstream on.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result:
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- END