Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1471





AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1471/71: A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
B1471/71 - A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The air conditioning inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range.

The output DTC is memorized as a past DTC. Compressor control may not resume unless the power switch is turned off.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* When troubleshooting B1471/71, be sure to wrap tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through tools.)
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flowchart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.

HINT
* Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
* When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high-voltage wire harness.
* When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Check if DTCs for the CAN communication system are output using the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the Techstream Hybrid Control System.

Result





B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.

NOTICE:
Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.





(d) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.





(e) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT HEATER WIRE

(a) Disconnect the k2 and j1 heater wire connectors.

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HEATER WIRE Removal

OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal