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Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local) - Air Conditioning System





AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: B1498/98: Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
B1498/98 - Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly transmit information to one another via the communication line. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is output if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

The output DTC is memorized as a past DTC.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
* When troubleshooting B1498/98, be sure to wrap tools with electrical tape. (It is very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through tools.)
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
* Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned to on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, erase the DTC.
* The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flowchart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.

HINT
* Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
* When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high-voltage wire harness.
* When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Check if DTCs for the CAN communication system are output using the Techstream Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the Techstream Hybrid Control System.

Result





B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT FUSE (E/G RM-IG1-1)

(a) Remove the E/G RM-IG1-1 fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the E56 compressor with motor assembly connector.





CAUTION:
Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

(a) Disconnect the E56 compressor with motor assembly connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the E55 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the E56 compressor with motor assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.

NOTICE:
Lift the inverter terminal cover horizontally so that it does not tilt. Failure to do so may break the inverter cover guide pins.





(d) Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.





(e) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly Removal.





HINT
Make sure that no foreign objects have entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.

(f) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





NOTICE:
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT HEATER WIRE

(a) Disconnect the heater wire connectors.

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPLACE HEATER WIRE Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Temporarily replace the compressor with motor assembly with a new or normally functioning one Removal.

OK -- Continue to next step.

10. RECHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

(b) Check for DTCs DTC Check / Clear.

OK:

DTC B1498/98 is not output.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Service and Repair

OK -- END (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)