Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P050B





2UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance
P050B - Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance

DESCRIPTION

This monitor will run when the engine is started at an engine coolant temperature of -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F). The DTC will be set after the engine idles for 13 seconds (2 trip detection logic).

The DTC is designed to monitor the ignition timing at cold start. When the engine is started at an engine coolant temperature of lower than 60°C (140°F), the ECM checks the ignition timing at engine idling. If the ignition timing advances beyond the specified level within 10 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction. The MIL is illuminated and a DTC is set when the malfunction is detected in consecutive driving cycles (2 trip detection logic).

NOTICE:
When the negative battery terminal is disconnected during inspections or repairs, the ISC (Idle Speed Control) learning values are cleared. This DTC cannot be set with the ISC learning values cleared.









MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).

8. Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

9. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.

10. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.

11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].

12. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

14. Input the DTC: P050B.

15. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [B].

16. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- DTC P050B may be set when the engine has the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below.






- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)

HINT
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.

(g) Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

(h) Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

OK:

Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

NG -- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY

(a) Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.

OK:

No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

Result:





B -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)
A -- Continue to next step.

4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY

(a) Repair or replace the throttle body Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM

(a) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(b) Pinch the PCV hose.

(c) Check the engine rpm.

OK:

The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leakage from the air induction system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

OK:

The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VVT-iE SYSTEM)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.

(c) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(d) Warm up the engine.

(e) Engine is idling.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.

(g) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

OK:





NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF SENSOR 1, MAF SENSOR 2)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2, Coolant Temp.

(f) Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

(g) Read MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2 with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

Standard:

Between 4.0 g/sec. and 17.6 g/sec. (shift lever is in P position and engine is being raced)

OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

10. REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE

(a) Repair or replace the PCV hose.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

11. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

(a) Repair or replace the air induction system.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM

(a) Check and repair the VVT system.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

(i) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).

(j) Start the engine and warm it up.

(k) Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.

(l) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(m) Input the DTC: P050B.

(n) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM Electronic Circuit Inspection Procedure.

HINT
Repair any problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B)

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

(i) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).

(j) Start the engine and warm it up.

(k) Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.

(l) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(m) Input the DTC: P050B.

(n) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open):





Standard resistance (Check for short):





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER

(a) Replace the mass air flow meter Removal.

HINT
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

NOTICE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

(g) Put the engine in inspection mode Inspection Mode Procedure.

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.

(i) Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).

(j) Start the engine and warm it up.

(k) Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.

(l) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

(m) Input the DTC: P050B.

(n) Check the DTC judgment result.

Result:





B -- REPLACE ECM Removal

A -- END