Electric Parking Brake Does Not Operate
PARKING BRAKE: ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM: Electric Parking Brake does not Operate
- Electric Parking Brake does not Operate
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* If the electric parking brake ECU or electric parking brake actuator is replaced, perform the "RESET MEMORY" and "ACQUIRE TENSION SENSOR ZERO POINT" procedures Programming and Relearning.
* Even after the power switch is turned OFF, the electric parking brake ECU may store a DTC as a result of removing a connector or fuse, as the ECU is still operating. Therefore, during inspection or replacement, turn the power switch OFF and wait for 20 seconds before removing the following: 1) connectors of the electric parking brake ECU, and 2) fuses of the electric parking brake system circuit.
HINT
The condition may be that the electric parking brake is operating normally but the meter's parking brake indicator light (RED) is malfunctioning.
PROCEDURE
1. VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK
(a) Turn the power switch ON (READY) and move the shift lever to D. Then depress the brake pedal and push the electric parking brake switch to the lock side for 1 second. Check the parking brake indicator light (RED) condition.
(b) Release the brake pedal and check that the vehicle does not move.
(c) Depress the brake pedal and pull the electric parking brake switch to the release side for 1 second. Check the parking brake indicator light (RED) condition.
(d) Release the brake pedal and check that the vehicle moves.
Result
B -- GO TO PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY (INSPECTION) Testing and Inspection
C -- INSPECT FUSE (RR ECU-B)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK PARKING BRAKE INDICATOR LIGHT (RED) (ACTIVE TEST)
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch ON (IG) and the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Electric Parking Brake / Active Test.
(e) Check the condition of the parking brake indicator light (RED) by operating the tester.
Electric Parking Brake
OK:
Indicator light turns on when operating the tester.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - METER)
OK -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - METER)
(a) Disconnect the S46 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the L10 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT
*: EPB stands for electric parking brake
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
4. INSPECT FUSE (RR ECU-B)
(a) Remove the RR ECU-B fuse from the luggage room junction block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Result
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - FUSE)
(a) Disconnect the S48 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK -- REPLACE FUSE
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
(a) Disconnect the S48 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ECU Removal