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Pinpoint Test J: an Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems






Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test J: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Remote locking and unlocking of the doors, releasing the luggage compartment lid, and activation of the panic alarm is accomplished by the Driver Door Module (DDM) receiving a command message from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM processes the command and energizes the appropriate relays to lock or unlock the doors, open/close the luggage compartment lid, or sends a message over the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) network to the Lighting Control Module (LCM) to activate the parking lamps and horn for the panic alarm.

The LCM will disable the panic feature if the ignition key is in any position other than OFF or LOCK.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door locks
- Horn system
- Luggage compartment lid release system
- Parking lamps
- RKE transmitter
- LCM
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST J: AN INDIVIDUAL BUTTON/FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM THE RKE TRANSMITTER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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J1 CHECK THE COMPLETE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER


- Press each button on the transmitter.
- Is the RKE transmitter completely inoperative?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

No
GO to J2.

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J2 CHECK THE PANIC FEATURE FROM THE RKE TRANSMITTER


- Press the panic button on the RKE transmitter.
- Is panic the inoperative button?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J3.

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J3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION


- Press the lock and unlock buttons on the interior door lock control switch.
- Do the doors lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

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J4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OPERATION


- Press the luggage compartment lid release switch on the driver door panel.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes
REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or PROGRAM all RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: the Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

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J5 CHECK THE PANIC ALARM


- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: Make sure the key is in the OFF position. The panic alarm will not operate with the key in any other position.
- Press the panic button on the RKE transmitter.
- Does the panic alarm operate?

Yes
The system is working normally. INFORM the customer of the correct operation of the panic alarm.

No
GO to J6.

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J6 CHECK THE DDM PID (TRNSMT_CMD)


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM PID (TRNSMT_CMD) while pressing the panic button on the RKE transmitter.
- Does the PID indicate PANIC?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or PROGRAM all RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J7 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP OPERATION


- Turn the headlamp switch to the PARKLAMP position.
- Do the parking lamps illuminate?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
REFER to Headlamp. Testing and Inspection

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J8 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION


- Press the horn switch.
- Does the horn sound?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REFER to Horn.

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J9 ACTIVE COMMAND THE HORN TO SOUND


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LCM DataLogger.
- Active command the LCM PID (HORN) on and then off.
- Does the horn sound when active commanded?

Yes
GO to J11.

No
GO to J10.

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J10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the LCM C2145b-7, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and ground.




- Does the horn sound?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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