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Pinpoint Test V: DTC B2439




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test V: DTC B2439

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)

The following Lamp Fault Code (LFC) indicates the specific fault associated with DTC B2439:

- LFC 7-6 - Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out of Range

Normal Operation

As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the safety belt buckles are equipped with Hall-effect switches. The safety belt switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belts are connected or disconnected. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The RCM checks the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a current out of range fault, it will store DTC B2439 in memory, flash LFC 7-6 on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B2439 (Passengers Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance Out of Range) - If the RCM detects a current out of range between buckled and unbuckled on the passenger safety belt buckle switch, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger safety belt buckle switch
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST V: DTC B2439

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection And Verification

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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V1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2439 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. GO to V2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to V3.

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V2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle. Refer to Safety Belt System Safety Belt Buckle - Front.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2439 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to V4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to V4.

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V3 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2439 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. GO to V2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to V4.

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V4 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM continuous memory DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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