Part 1
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test AD: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) (if equipped)
- Head Up Display (HUD) module (if equipped)
- Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (gateway module)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- PCM
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) (part of the steering gear)
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST AD : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Module Communications Network
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
AD1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to AD2.
No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
AD2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD3.
No
GO to AD5.
AD3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD4.
No
GO to AD27.
AD4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test AC to diagnose an intermittent HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) fault. Pinpoint Test AC: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, Can Be Intermittently Established
AD5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD6.
No
GO to AD9.
AD6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD7.
No
GO to AD8.
AD7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- For 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- For 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- For 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-59, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- For 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381B-58, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD43.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
AD8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-25, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-26, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD51.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
AD9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD11.
No
GO to AD10.
AD10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
AD11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AD12.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AD13.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD43.
AD12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 or C4226A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD13.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD44.
AD13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AD14.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AD15.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD45.
AD14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD15.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD46.
AD15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, GO to AD16.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, GO to AD17.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD47.
AD16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD17.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD48.
AD17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Cruise-Control Module (C-CM), GO to AD18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a C-CM (Cruise-Control Module), GO to AD19.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD49.
AD18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: C-CM (Cruise-Control Module) C1582.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD19.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD50.
AD19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to AD20.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to AD21.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD51.
AD20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD21.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD52.
AD21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1463A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Head Up Display (HUD) module, GO to AD22.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a HUD (Head Up Display) module, GO to AD23.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD53.
AD22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HUD (Head Up Display) Module C2395.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD23.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD54.
AD23 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module)
- Inspect the vehicle for a Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM).
Is the vehicle equipped with a SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module)?
Yes
GO to AD24.
No
GO to AD25.
AD24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SASM (Steering Angle Sensor Module) C2412.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD25.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD55.
AD25 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HCM (Headlamp Control Module)
- Inspect the vehicle for a Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
Is the vehicle equipped with an HCM (Headlamp Control Module)?
Yes
GO to AD26.
No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
AD26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HCM (Headlamp Control Module) C1600.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD56.
AD27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection)).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD43.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AD28.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM (Parking Aid Module), GO to AD29.
AD28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 or C4226A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AD44.
No
GO to AD29.