Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 WITH TC]


Part 2

Continued From Part 1 Part 1

Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open)

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. P0443

5. Select the EVAPCP PID.

6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold-Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. Testing and Inspection

7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

- If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.

- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. P0443

7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

8. Select the ECT PID.

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.

- If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.

10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11. Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No.23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

- If it actuates, inspect as follows:

- A/C relay
- Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Perform the KOER self test. KOEO/KOER Self Test

4. Verify that the DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

- If DTC P0480:00 or P0481:00 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. P0480 P0481
- If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:

a. Verify the clicking sound of the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from the off to the ON position.

b. If there is no the clicking sound, inspect for followings:

- Cooling fan relay (stuck open)
- Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and cooling fan relay
- Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 1AO and cooling fan relay

c. If there is a clicking sound, inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

Both cooling fans do not operate
- Open circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan relay
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- Fan control module Testing and Inspection

Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module No.1 and cooling fan motor No.1
- Poor connection of the fan control module No.1 connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
- Cooling fan motor No.1 Testing and Inspection
- Fan control module No.1 Testing and Inspection

Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module No.2 and the cooling fan motor No.2
- Poor connection of the fan control module No.2 connector or the cooling fan motor No.2 connector
- Cooling fan motor No.2 Testing and Inspection
- Fan control module No.2 Testing and Inspection

Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Start the engine and run it is idling.

2. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

- If there is pressure, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AA)
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open)

4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0245 P0246

6. Select the WGC PID.

7. Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.

- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Wastegate actuator-Wastegate control solenoid valve-Intake hose)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the wastegate control solenoid valve inspection. Testing and Inspection

8. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

9. Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.

10. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0%.

- If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the APP PID.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Start the engine and run it is idling.

2. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.

3. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.

- If there is pressure, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AA)
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck open)

4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

5. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0245:00 or P0246:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0245 P0246

6. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

7. Monitor the WGC and APP PIDs using the M-MDS.

8. The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.

9. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the WGC PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.

- If the WGC PID is 0%, inspect the TP REL PID.
- If there is no pressure applied, inspect for the following:

- Wastegate control solenoid valve (stuck closed)
- Hose connection (Intake hose (turbocharger compressor downstream side)-Wastegate actuator-Intake hose (turbocharger compressor upstream side))

Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection

When idling cannot be continued

1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position. Service and Repair

2. Connect the OCV.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

4. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.

- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:

- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.

5. Inspect the variable timing actuator.

When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Verify that DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P2088 P2089
- Start the engine and run it is idling.
- Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV while the connector is connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Select VT DUTY1 PID.
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.

- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.

- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-Camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- OCV operation
- If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
- Disconnect the OCV connector.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2088:00 or P2089:00 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P2088 P2089
- Warm up the engine and idle it.
- Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. Service and Repair

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- OCV Testing and Inspection
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:

- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-Camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS

NOTE:
- Use the IDS (laptop PC) because the PDS (Pocket PC) does not support the EVAP system test.

EVAP system test out line
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small/large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.

NOTE:
- M-MDS can not detect "VERY SMALL LEAK". To identify the leak point, please use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.

EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage of EVAP system using the changes of the fuel tank pressure.

- This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM.
- This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:

Stage 1 test. (Test for large leak or blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.





- PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and purge solenoid valve to control the tank pressure to the targeted value.
- M-MDS detect the large leak or the purge line blockage if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in specified period.

Stage 2 test. (Test for small leak)
- When fuel tank pressure arrived at the targeted pressure at stage 1 test, M-MDS send the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid to keep the tank pressure.





- M-MDS detect the small leak if the tank pressure can not keep within the target in specified period.

Stage 3 test. (Test for blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid for check the blockage of EVAP system.





- M-MDS detect blockage of the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target (atmosphere).

EVAP system malfunction judgment
- M-MDS detect the small/large leak or blockage based on fuel tank pressure at the end of EVAP Test.






Evaporative system test procedure
- Verify that all PIDs within the following specifications.

Specification:






NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.

- Select the "Powertrain".
- Select the "Fuel".
- Select the "EVAP Test".

- Verify that ECT and IAT are within the specifications at the confirmation screen.To successfully perform this procedure, ECT and IAT must be within the spec before proceeding to the next step.
- Fuel Level must be maintained within 15%-85%. PCM will cancel the EVAP Test If the Fuel Level is lower than 15% or higher than 85%.
- Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.

EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.

a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.






b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)

c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.

d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water.

- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.

e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.

f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.

2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.

b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.

- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.

NOTE:
- INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK

- Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps for filler cap and filler neck.
- Repair or replace if necessary.

c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.






d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.

e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the canister vent value.
NOTE:
- The canister vent value is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:

- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.

6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.

7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.

8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed. The EVAP system has large leakage. Check for leakage and repair as necessary.

9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:

NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).

EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).

NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.