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From VIn #386334


DTC P0133 A/F SENSOR 1





Component Description





The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C (1,472�F)








CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode









On Board Diagnosis Logic
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F sensor 1 signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.









DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select "A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279" of "A/F SEN1" in "DTC WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch "START".
If "COMPLETED" appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If "COMPLETED" does not appear on CONSULT-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, "TESTING" will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If "TESTING" is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that "TESTING" is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
9. Make sure that "TESTING" changes to "COMPLETED".
If "TESTING" changed to "OUT OF CONDITION", refer to From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334.
10. Make sure that "OK" is displayed after touching "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
If "NG" is displayed, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within �15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".




Wiring Diagram














Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body. Refer to From VIn #386334.






OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR" or "START".
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.





3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to From VIn #386334.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to P0171 or P0172.
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.





4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.






Continuity should exist.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should not exist.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to P0031.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to P0101.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11.CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to From VIn #386334.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform From VIn #386334 From VIn #386334.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:
- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END




Removal and Installation

AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to Removal and Installation.