Hybrid Control System
P0AA6-526, P0AA6-611, P0AA6-612, P0AA6-613, P0AA6-614
Description
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects insulation malfunctions in the highvoltage system.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
1.PRECONDITIONING
- When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with insulating tape. (It will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
- Turn ignition switch OFF before inspecting the high-voltage system. Take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
- Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
NOTE:
Do not remove the service plug grip.
A, B, C or D
A - GO TO 3.
B - Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC (P0A1D).
C - Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC (P0AA7-727).
D - Replace battery smart unit ( Removal And Installation).
3.CHECK INFO CODE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
NOTE:
INF codes 611, 612, 613, and 614 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn ignition switch OFF and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, read the INF code again.
A, B, C or D
A - GO TO 4.
B - Go to air conditioning system.
C - GO TO 10.
D - GO TO 18.
E - GO TO 13.
4.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip ( Precautions For Inspecting The Hybrid Control System).
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - GO TO 8.
5.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Remove the compressor fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
- Perform this inspection with the air conditioning harness assembly disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
- A/C fuse (1)
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON. (READY), unless instructed by the service manual because this may cause a malfunction.
2. Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Check the connectors connection.
4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Replace hybrid transaxle ( Removal And Installation).
7.INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Check the connectors connection.
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - Replace inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
NG - Replace hybrid transaxle ( Removal And Installation).
8.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip ( Precautions For Inspecting The Hybrid Control System).
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the service manual because this may cause a malfunction.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the electric compressor.
- Green lock (1)
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK - Go to air conditioning system.
NG - Replace air conditioning harness assembly.
9.CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly (Refer to - Removal And Installation).
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO10.
NG - Replace frame wire.
10.CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip ( Precautions For Inspecting The Hybrid Control System).
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the service manual because this may cause a malfunction.
2. Disconnect the r3 battery smart unit connector.
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - Replace battery smart unit ( Removal And Installation)
NG - GO TO 11.
11.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the w1, v1 and v3 hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors from the HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation). Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 12.
NG - Replace hybrid vehicle converter ( Removal And Installation).
12.CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Check that the high-voltage connectors (v1, v3 and w1) of the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) are connected securely.
3. Disconnect the high voltage connectors of the HV battery from the HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation).
4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
The voltage decreases to below 1 V after 10 seconds. If the voltage is 1 V or higher, recheck the voltage after 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK - Replace HV battery ( Removal And Installation).
NG - Replace HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation).
13.CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip ( Precautions For Inspecting The Hybrid Control System).
NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the service manual because this may cause a malfunction.
2. Remove the compressor fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 14.
NG - GO TO 16.
14.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
OK or NG
OK - Replace inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation)
NG - GO TO 15.
15.CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the air conditioning harness assembly from the electric compressor.
- Green lock (1)
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - Go to air conditioning system.
NG - Replace air conditioning harness assembly.
16.CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the frame wire from the HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 17.
NG - Replace frame wire.
17.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Disconnect the w1, v1 and v3 hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors from the HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation). Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
3. Connect the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connectors.
OK or NG
OK - Replace HV relay assembly ( Removal And Installation)
NG - Replace hybrid vehicle converter ( Removal And Installation).
18.CHECK HYBRID TRANSAXLE AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
2. Remove the compressor fuse cover from the inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).
3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTE:
- Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
- A/C fuse (1)
OK or NG
OK - Replace hybrid transaxle ( Removal And Installation).
NG - Replace inverter with converter assembly ( Removal And Installation).