Shift Interlock: Description and Operation
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Description
WITH INTELLIGENT KEY
- The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition knob switch turned to ON, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position unless brake pedal is depressed.
With the ignition knob switch turned to OFF, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position.
- The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock solenoid and by the operation of the ignition knob switch, respectively.
WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY
- The mechanical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position unless brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, selector lever cannot be shifted from "P" position to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless selector lever is placed in "P" position.
- The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock solenoid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Parts Location
Wiring Diagram - AT - SHIFT
Diagnosis Procedure
SYMPTOM 1:
- Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with ignition switch in ON position and brake pedal depressed.
- Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with ignition key in ON position and brake pedal released.
- Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when ignition switch is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
- Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position.
- Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P" position.
1.CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair key interlock cable. Service and Repair .
2.CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Testing and Inspection .
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Adjust control cable. Adjustments .
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - 1 - With intelligent key: GO TO 4.
NG - 2 - Without intelligent key: GO TO 5.
4.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 8.
NG - GO TO 6.
5.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 9.
NG - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal. Inspection and Adjustment .
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness connector
- Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector and A/T shift selector harness connector
- 10A fuse [No.3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
- Ignition switch, Description and Operation .
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector harness connector terminal 6 and ground.
4. Connect A/T shift selector harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly. A/T Shift Selector Disassembly And Assembly.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector harness connector terminal 6 and ground.
4. Connect A/T shift selector harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly. A/T Shift Selector Disassembly And Assembly.
NG - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.