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Charging System: Testing and Inspection




CHARGING SYSTEM

Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic Station

Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.

WORK FLOW







DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1

Check Charge Warning Lamp Circuit

1. CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CONNECTION

Check to see if terminal 2 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair terminal 2 connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.

2. CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect generator connector F1.





2.Apply ground to generator connector F1 terminal 2 with the ignition switch in the ON position.
CHARGE lamp should light up.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO "WORK FLOW" .
NG-Check the following.
- 10A fuse [No. 3, located in fuse block (J/B)]
- CHARGE lamp
- Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse
- Harness for open or short between combination meter and generator

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2

Check Battery Circuit

1. CHECK BATTERY CIRCUIT CONNECTION

Check to see if terminal 1 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair terminal 1 connection.Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.

2. CHECK BATTERY CIRCUIT






Check voltage between generator connector F2 terminal 1 and ground using a digital circuit tester.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG-Check the following.
- 120A fusible link [letter a , located in fusible link box (battery)]
- Harness for open or short between generator and fusible link

3. CHECK VOLTAGE DROP ON BATTERY CIRCUIT






Check voltage between generator connector F2 terminal 1 and battery positive terminal using a digital circuit tester.
With engine running at idle and warm : Less than 0.2V

OK or NG
OK- Replace the generator. Service and Repair . Confirm repair by performing complete
Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
NG- Check harness between the battery and the generator for poor continuity.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3

Check Voltage Regulator Circuit

1. CHECK VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT CONNECTION

Check to see if terminal 3 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 2.
NG- Repair terminal 3 connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.

2. CHECK VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT






Check voltage between generator connector F1 terminal 3 and ground using a digital circuit tester.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 3.
NG-Check the following.
- 10A fuse (No. 29, located in fuse and fusible link box)
- Harness for open or short between generator and fuse

3. CHECK VOLTAGE DROP ON VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT






Check voltage between generator connector F1 terminal 3 and battery positive terminal using a digital circuit tester.
With engine running at idle and warm: Less than 0.2V

OK or NG
OK- Replace the generator. Service and Repair . Confirm repair by performing complete
Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
NG- Check harness between the battery and the generator for poor continuity.