P1217
P1217 Engine Over Temperature
On Board Diagnosis Logic
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to [Changing Engine Coolant] Service and Repair , "Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil.
1 Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to [Recommended Fluids and Lubricants [for USA and Canada]] [1][2]Maintenance.
2 After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the engine coolant over temperature enrichment protection check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
with SDT
1 Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2 Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3 Start engine.
4 Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates.
5 If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
with GST
1 Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
NOTE:
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2 Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3 Start engine and make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4 If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1 Start engine and let it idle.
2 Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 2.
NG
Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to [Cooling Fan: Exploded View] Exploded View.
2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to [Engine Coolant: System Inspection] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 3.
NG
Check the following for leak.
- Hose
- Radiator
- Water pump
- Reservoir tank
3. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to [Radiator: Exploded View] Exploded View.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
Replace radiator cap.
4. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to [Thermostat and Thermostat Housing: Exploded View] Thermostat and Thermostat Housing: Exploded View.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Replace thermostat. Refer to [Thermostat: Removal and Installation] Thermostat.
5. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to [P0117, P0118 ECT Sensor] P0117.
OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to [Thermostat and Thermostat Housing: Exploded View] Thermostat and Thermostat Housing: Exploded View.
6. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to "Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
[Overheating Cause Analysis: Troubleshooting Chart] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Service and Repair Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Exploded View Service and Repair Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Exploded View (1) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
*1: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*2: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*3: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.