P0230
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.
The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump control ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump control ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump control ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump control ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump control ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump control ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine can be started. If the engine cannot be started, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
OK:
B1500 is not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC B1500 B1500
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)
(a) Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(f) Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
OK:
DTC P0230 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END
6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP
(a) Inspect the fuel pump Removal.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)
(a) Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(f) Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
(g) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
OK:
DTC P0230 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - EFI RELAY, IGNITION SWITCH) Component Tests and General Diagnostics
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Component Tests and General Diagnostics