Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

All Doors Cannot Be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously





DOOR LOCK: POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: All Doors cannot be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously
- All Doors cannot be Locked / Unlocked Simultaneously

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU receives switch signals from the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch, door control switch, driver side door key cylinder, passenger side door key cylinder and back door key cylinder, and activates the door lock motor on each door accordingly.

WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

Main Body ECU:





Result:





A -- CHECK OPERATION (ALL DOORS LOCK/ UNLOCK)
B -- Continue to next step.

2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)





(a) Remove the ECU-B fuse from the engine room R/B No.2.

(b) Measure the resistance.

Standard resistance:

Below 1 Ohms

(c) Reinstall the ECU-B fuse.

NG -- REPLACE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the 1B and 1H main body ECU connectors.





(b) Measure the voltage.

Standard voltage:





(c) Measure the resistance.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connectors.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

4. CHECK OPERATION (ALL DOORS LOCK/ UNLOCK)

(a) All doors can be locked/unlocked at once using the following:

* Door control switch on the power window regulator master switch (switch operation)

* Door control switch on the front passenger side (switch operation).

* Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the driver side (key operation)

* Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the passenger side (key operation)

* Door key cylinder linked with door lock on the back door (key operation)

(b) Proceed to the next step according to the symptom if all the doors cannot be locked / unlocked at once.

Result:





B -- CHECK OPERATION (DOOR KEY CYLINDER)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK OPERATION (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.

Result:





B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
A -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

Main Body ECU:





OK:

When the switch is operated, the Techstream displays ON and OFF as shown in the table.

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Remove the power window regulator master switch (door control switch).





(b) Measure the resistance

Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the power window regulator master switch.

NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the 1K main body ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the H5 power window regulator master switch (door control switch) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the the power window regulator master switch connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

Main Body ECU:





OK:

When the door key cylinder is operated, the Techstream displays ON and OFF as shown in the table.

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH RH

(a) Remove the door control switch RH.





(b) Measure the resistance

Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the door control switch.

NG -- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU, BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the 1K main body ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the G5 door control switch RH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the the door control switch RH connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

12. CHECK OPERATION (DOOR KEY CYLINDER)

(a) Proceed to the next step according to the symptom listed in the table below.

Result:





C -- CHECK DTC OUTPUT

B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY SWITCH)
A -- Continue to next step.

13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY SWITCH)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List

(e) According to the display on tester, read the "Data List".

Main Body ECU:





OK:

When the switch is operating, the Techstream should display as shown in the table.

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

14. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK LH

(a) Remove the front door lock LH.





(b) Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.

Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the front door lock LH.

NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK LH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK LH - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the 1K and E6 main body ECU connectors.

(b) Disconnect the H6 front door lock LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connectors.

(e) Reconnect the front door lock LH connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY SWITCH)

(a) Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the tester ON.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) According to the display on tester, read on the "Data List".

Main Body ECU:





OK:

When the door key cylinder is operated, the Techstream displays ON and OFF as shown in the table.

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.

17. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK RH

(a) Remove the front door lock RH.





(b) Measure the resistance of the door lock and unlock switch.

Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the front door lock RH.

NG -- REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK RH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK RH - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the 1K and E6 main body ECU connectors.

(b) Disconnect the G7 front door lock RH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the main body ECU connectors.

(e) Reconnect the front door lock RH connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

19. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.

(c) Clear the DTCs.

(d) Check whether DTC B1287 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned on.

OK:

No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK CYLINDER

(a) Remove the back door lock cylinder.





(b) Measure the resistance of the the back door lock cylinder (door lock and unlock switch).

Standard resistance:





(c) Reinstall the the back door lock cylinder.

NG -- REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK CYLINDER - BACK DOOR ECU)

(a) Disconnect the S5 back door ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the S7 back door lock cylinder connector.

(c) Measure the resistance.

Standard resistance:





(d) Reconnect the back body ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the back door lock cylinder connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE BACK DOOR ECU