Air Conditioning System (for Automatic Air Conditioning System)
AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (for Automatic Air Conditioning System): B1471/71: A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
B1471/71 - A/C Inverter High Voltage Power Resource System Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The A/C inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range.
The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble. Compressor control cannot resume until the ignition switch is turned off.
CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
* When working on high voltage wiring or components, be sure to follow all safety precautions listed in the HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL section Hybrid Control System.
NOTICE:
The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from that system are output simultaneously.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
* Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip to prevent other technicians from accidentally reinstalling it.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
* Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0 V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.
* After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch to ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Result:
C -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Diagnosis System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the hybrid control system is functioning normally.
OK:
Hybrid control system DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Hybrid Control System
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip Removal.
CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, turning the ignition switch to ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual.
(c) Remove the inverter cover assembly Removal.
CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Verify that the voltage of the inverter with converter assembly is 0 V before working inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
Be sure to prevent foreign objects or liquid from entering the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
* Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
* Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
(a) Remove the inverter with converter assembly Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the i1 compressor connector.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Removal